Privacy policy

Dear visitors,
so that you feel safe and comfortable when you visit our Internet site, we would like to inform you about the handling of your data.

Privacy

This privacy statement gives you an overview of when and what personal data DCCTEC GmbH (CHE-342.306.498) and D&C TEC Holding AG (CHE-400.235.249) (hereinafter either "DCC" or "D&C") collect about you, like this one Personal data is processed and to whom it may be passed on. You will also find out what rights you have under data protection in relation to your personal data processed by us and how you can exercise them. The policy applies to all personal data processed by us. By using a website or a mobile application from D&C, you agree to the processing of your personal data and accept the present data protection regulations. We exclude liability for the content of external links on our website or our social media channels. We also disclaim responsibility for the content of any files you use with our products or services.

We reserve the right to amend this policy from time to time. It corresponds to the status of March 2022.

Scope of application

This data protection declaration always applies when you contact or have contacted DCC/D&C. This is especially the case if you:
− visit our websites;
− desire or maintain a contractual relationship with DCC/D&C;
− purchase a product from DCC/D&C or use a service from DCC/D&C;
− apply for a job with us;
− log in to our website via the customer or partner portal;
− take part in a competition etc. (online, by SMS or with a coupon);
− have signed up for an email newsletter; or
− Receive advertising about our products and services (direct marketing).

This data protection declaration forms an integral part of our General Terms and Conditions (GTC). The terms and conditions can be found at https://www.dcc-tec.ch/de/agb/

Responsibilities and Contact

Website operator and owner of the data collection
DCCTEC GmbH / D&C TEC Holding AG
Glarnerstrasse 88
CH-8854 Siebenen SZ
Telephone: +41 55 511 44 ​​44

Email: https://www.dcc-tec.ch/de/kontakt
Website: https://www.dcc-tec.ch or https://www.dctec-ag.ch

Data Protection Officer
DCCTEC GmbH / D&C TEC Holding AG
Data Protection Officer
Glarnerstrasse 88
CH-8854 Siebenen SZ

Telephone: +41 55 511 44 ​​44
Email: https://www.dcc-tec.ch/de/kontakt

Terms

For the definitions of the terms relevant to data protection law, such as "personal data", "processing" etc., we refer to the relevant data protection laws, in particular the Swiss Data Protection Act (Federal Data Protection Act (DSG); SR 235.1) and the Data Protection Ordinance (Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG); SR 235.11) and, to the extent applicable, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Basis for the collection and processing of personal data

Your trust in us that we protect your personal data and thus your personality is important to us. We are therefore guided by the following principles:
We transparently explain to you which personal data we process for which purpose, how long we keep it and how we protect it. We only process personal data that we have lawfully received and - in cases where we need this - have a legal basis for us to process them.


A legal basis can be (i) the initiation or performance of a contract, (ii) your consent, (iii) a law or (iv) a public interest which allows us to process the data, or (v) a legitimate interest on our part (e.g Maintaining the functionality of our IT systems, documentation of business contacts, marketing of our own and third-party products and services, quality assurance).

Purpose of processing

We collect and use personal data insofar as this is necessary to provide a functional website and our content and to process your order or to provide further services, to answer contact inquiries, range measurement and marketing, for any security measures and to process applications.

Visitors to a DCC/D&C website

When visiting the DCC/D&C website, the following information is stored for each visitor:
− IP address used;
− browser incl. version;
− Operating system including version; and
− if available, the domain that led to www.dcc-tec.ch / www.dctec-ag.ch (search engine, banner, etc.).
DCC/D&C may use the visitor's IP address to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy or the security of the DCC/D&C Services, the DCC/D&C Home Page or other users.

Interested persons and customers

If you would like to obtain products or services from DCC/D&C, we collect the following personal data from you when you place the order and/or draw up the contract: Salutation, first name, surname, date of birth, address including house number, postcode and place of residence, telephone number (landline and mobile phone number) , e-mail address, user account and your encrypted customer account password or customer-specific comments.


We process this personal data for the following purposes:
− for the (potential) conclusion of a contract;
− to fulfill and process contractual and legal obligations;
− to ensure the services and their quality, including the optimization and personalization of services;
− to manage and maintain the customer relationship (e.g. change of address);
− for the security of operations or infrastructure (e.g. prevention of fraud);
− to check access rights and manage the user account;
− for invoicing.


If you choose an online payment option, such as a credit card purchase, when purchasing a product or service, payment will be made via the online payment system of the respective provider. In this case, personal and payment data is processed directly by the provider of the respective system. We do not know or store your payment details. In this case, please note the data protection regulations of the respective provider of the online payment system.

In order to be able to make you further offers for DCC/D&C products and services and corresponding optimizations, we process personal data:
− for market research purposes, in particular for the needs-based and customer-oriented design and development of products and services from DCC/D&C and for the preparation of tailor-made offers;
− for marketing purposes, i.e. we send you advertising by post, telephone, e-mail or SMS about other similar products and services from DCC/D&C. You have the option to object to this processing at any time.

Newsletters and promotional emails

If you have consented to us using your e-mail address for the newsletter or for advertising purposes, we will send you regular newsletters or tailored advertising to make you aware of other similar offers and services or news from DCC/D&C. You can object to this processing of your e-mail address at any time in the respective newsletter by unsubscribing via the link at the end of the newsletter or, in relation to advertising e-mails, via the contact form provided.

Transmission to Third Parties

Personal data will only be passed on to third parties in the following selected cases:
− if the disclosure is necessary to fulfill the contract concluded with you;
− if you have expressly given your consent to this; or
− if we are legally obliged to pass on the data.

Third parties within the meaning of this provision are also all companies of the DCC/D&C Group.

Your personal data can also be passed on to third parties outside of DCC/D&C, such as Swisscom, who, as contractual partners of DCC/D&C, perform technical or organizational services that we need to fulfill the above-mentioned purposes or general business activities.

This can be, for example, a landlord of lines, a supplier or contractual partner of hardware, software, licenses, domains, etc. or a hosting partner, a printer or a delivery organization. We contractually oblige these service providers to process your personal data exclusively on our behalf and according to our specifications and to ensure the protection of your personal data through suitable technical and organizational measures.

We can pass on personal data to third parties for the purpose of a credit check, collection, factoring, securing financing or an assignment of claims from customer contracts in the interests of DCC/D&C. The data recipient processes the transmitted data on his own responsibility under the applicable data protection regulations. We would like to point out that payment records, in particular undisputed claims that have not been paid after the due date, as well as debt collection information and address data, if applicable, can be sent to contractual partners of DCC/D&C for lawful use as business information.

The DCC/D&C contractual partners mentioned above are mainly located in Switzerland and the European Union. If a contractual partner is located in a country whose data protection laws do not guarantee protection of personal data comparable to that in Switzerland, we conclude contracts based on the standard contractual clauses for data transmission to third countries in accordance with Art. 46 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Disclosure of personal data due to a sovereign decision or by law, e.g. to a law enforcement agency, to prosecute and uncover illegal activities or to the ÜPF service, remains reserved.

Technologies used

Server log file

The page views are recorded in a log file on the web server and deleted after 30 days.

This entry contains the following information:
− the IP address from which the website is accessed
− which sub-page was accessed and whether the access was successful
− the size of the transferred file
− Date and time of the page view
- if the page is called up via a link, the original page is also recorded (HTTP referer), provided your browser also sends this information
− the web browser used for access and the operating system used (user agent)
− and indirectly the language transmitted by the web browser.

Web server access is logged in order to be able to identify and analyze attacks and problems on our website, but not for advertising purposes.

Cookies

When you visit our website, a temporary cookie (session cookie) is set. This is used for technical functions of the website, for example when processing orders. A cookie is a simple string of characters that is stored in the web browser. In the case of a session cookie, this is only saved until the web browser is closed. Additional cookies are set when the site is accessed. This is done through Google Analytics. In general, the setting of cookies in the web browser can be deactivated and existing cookies can be deleted there.

Order or other contact forms

When using our forms on our websites, data transmission is voluntary.
Entries made in the form are saved and forwarded to the responsible persons within the company via the CRM and saved by us in the event of follow-up questions or the conclusion of a contract.

Application form

If you apply for a position at DCC/D&C, the personal data you provide will be stored and processed on the systems of our software partners, such as Jobs.ch. The detailed data protection provisions are described at https://www.dcc-tec.ch/en/privacy-policy/ or the respective third-party provider.

Links to Other Sites

The DCC website contains hyperlinks to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by DCC. DCC is not responsible for their content or data protection.

TeamViewer

We use the TeamViewer software for remote access, remote control and remote maintenance of computers and other end devices - according to your express wish.
- TeamViewer, Bahnhofsplatz 2, 73033 Göppingen, DE
TeamViewer's data protection regulations can be accessed at https://www.teamviewer.com/de/trust-center/erstklassiger-datenschutz/.

Hostpoint

We use Hostpoint for traffic analysis and visitor feedback on our websites.
− Hostpoint AG, Neue Jonastrasse 60, 8640 Rapperswil-Jona
Hostpoint's data protection regulations can be accessed at https://support.hostpoint.ch/en/administrative/gdpr.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for user analysis in order to continuously optimize the design of our offers and websites.
You have the option of objecting to and preventing the collection of data generated by Google Analytics relating to the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google. To do this, you must download and install a browser add-on from the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
You can set the so-called Do-Not-Track header in the web browser. This is then transmitted every time the website is accessed. If you have set the Do-Not-Track header, we deactivate the integration of Google Analytics on our website, which means that no user analysis takes place.
You can find more information from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA at
− https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
− https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/

Social Media Plug-Ins

We use social media plug-ins such as LinkedIn on our website.
If you have a user account with this network and are logged in there at the time the social plug-in is activated, the network can assign your visit to our website to your user account. If you want to avoid this, please log out of the network before activating the social plug-in. A social network cannot assign visits to other DCC/D&C websites until you have also activated a social plug-in that is available there. The social plug-in remains active until you deactivate it or delete your cookies.
We have integrated components from the following companies on our website:
− LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
The privacy policy published by LinkedIn is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE.

Data security

Our websites can only be reached via https://, i.e. TLS encrypted. This ensures secure transmission of the data you have entered.
We operate secure data networks that comply with the applicable technical standards. Appropriate technical and organizational precautions are taken to protect your data from loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation or unauthorized access. Although DCC/D&C uses all necessary means to prevent the disclosure of data due to errors in data transmission or unauthorized access by third parties, DCC/D&C cannot accept any liability for such adverse events.

Duration of data storage

We store personal data for as long as is necessary or appears necessary to fulfill the purpose. A deviating storage period can result from legal evidence and storage obligations, which are regulated in the Code of Obligations (SR 220), the Business Records Ordinance (GeBüV SR 221.431), the Telecommunications Act (TCA; SR 784.10) or the BÜPF (SR 780.1), as well as from Reasons to preserve evidence or to avoid legal claims becoming statute-barred.

Data subject rights

You always have the right to request the following from DCC/D&C:
− information about the processing of your personal data;
− correction of your personal data;
− deletion of your personal data;
− Restriction of the processing of your personal data;
− Release of your personal data in a structured, common and machine-readable format.


You have the right at any time to refuse your consent or to revoke consent that has already been given.
You must send us your request in writing, together with a copy of an identity card. You can do this by email (info@dcc-tec.ch) by scanning the copy, or by post to the address above. You also have the option of complaining to the responsible data protection supervisory authority.

 

Our services

Backup

Network infrastructure

IT Support

Outsource services

SecurITy

Education & Training

© 2022 by DCCTEC GmbH ToS | Imprint | Privacy policy